Church Schedule for the Month of November, 2018

Nov. 3

Demetrius Memorial Saturday – General Panikhida (Memorial Service) at 5 PM.  Vigil at 6 PM

Nov. 4

Sunday – Hours at 9 AM, followed by Divine Liturgy
After Liturgy – Church School
PM Classes:  Orthodox Dogmatic Theology at 3 PM
Unseen Warfare at 4 PM

Nov. 7

Wednesday – Great Vespers with Litia at 6 PM for the Holy Great-Martyr Demetrius of Thesassalonika

Nov. 10

Saturday – Vigil at 6 PM

Nov. 11

Sunday – Hours at 9 AM, followed by Divine Liturgy
After Liturgy – Church School
PM Classes:  Law of God at 3 PM; Chanting at 3:45 PM

Nov. 17

Saturday – Vigil at 6 PM

Nov. 18

Sunday – Hours at 9 AM, followed by Divine Liturgy
After Liturgy – Church School
PM Classes:  Orthodox Dogmatic Theology at 3 PM
Unseen Warfare at 4 PM

Nov. 20

Tuesday – Vigil at 6 PM (for St. Michael)

Nov. 21

Wednesday – Synaxis of St. Michael and all the Bodiless Hosts
Hours at 9 AM, followed by Divine Liturgy

Nov. 24

Saturday – Vigil at 6 PM

Nov. 26

Sunday – Hours at 9 AM, followed by Divine Liturgy
After Liturgy – Church School
PM Classes – Law of God at 3 PM; Chanting at 3:45 PM

Nov. 28

Wednesday – Nativity Fast Begins

Cleaning Schedule:  

  2 Nov. :  Father Thomas and Martha Ray,

  9 Nov. :  Greg and Maria Monforte,
16 Nov. :  Gehring Family,   

23 Nov. :  Gabriel Family    

30 Nov. :  Alexopolous Family


 

Church Schedule for the Month of December, 2018

1 Dec.

Saturday – Vigil at 6 PM

2 Dec.

Sunday – Hours at 9 AM, followed by Divine Liturgy.
After Liturgy - Church School
PM Classes - Orthodox Dogmatic Theology at 3 PM,
Unseen Warfare at 4 PM

3 Dec.

Monday – Vigil at 6 PM (for Entrance of the Theotokos)

4 Dec.

Tuesday – Great Feast of the Entrance of the Most Holy Theotokos into the Temple.   Hours at 9 AM, followed by Divine Liturgy

7 Dec.

Friday – Great Vespers with Litia at 6 PM
(for the Holy Great-martyr Katherine)

8 Dec.

Saturday – Vigil at 6 PM

9 Dec.

Sunday – Hours at 9 AM, followed by Divine Liturgy.
After Liturgy – Potluck Lunch / Church School
PM Classes - Law of God at 3 PM, Chanting at 3:45 PM

15 Dec.

Saturday – Vigil at 6 PM

16 Dec.

Sunday – Hours at 9 AM, followed by Divine Liturgy.
After Liturgy - Festive Lunch
in honor of Saint Nicholas the Wonderworker, followed by gifts for the children.

18 Dec.

Tuesday – Vigil at 6 PM (for Saint Nicholas)

19 Dec.

Wednesday – Feast of the St. Nicholas the Wonderworker of Myra in Lycia.   Hours at 9 AM, followed by Divine Liturgy

22 Dec.

Saturday – Vigil at 6 PM

23 Dec.

Sunday – Hours at 9 AM, followed by Divine Liturgy

29 Dec.

Saturday – Vigil at 6 PM

30 Dec.

Sunday of the Holy Forefathers
Hours at 9 AM, followed by Divine Liturgy
After Liturgy – Potluck Lunch

 

Cleaning Schedule:

  7 Dec. :  Patty & Ed Hahn and Martha Ray,
14 Dec. : 
Father Thomas and Martha Ray,
21 Dec. : 
Greg and Maria Monforte,
28 Dec. : 
Gehring Family

 

Note:  Orthodox Dogmatic Theology and Unseen Warfare classes are for high schoolers and adults;  Law of God and chanting classes are for 4th to 8th  graders.