Church Schedule for the Month of October, 2019

 

2 Oct.

Wednesday – Vigil at 6 PM (for St. Maximus)

3 Oct.

Thursday – Feast of St. Maximus the Confessor (patronal feast of the parish)
Hours at 9 AM, followed by Divine Liturgy

5 Oct.

Saturday – Vigil at 6 PM

6 Oct.

Sunday – Meeting of the Bishop at 9 AM, followed by Hours and Divine Liturgy.  After Liturgy – festal luncheon in honor of the feast of Saint Maximus

12 Oct.

Saturday– Vigil at 6 PM

13 Oct.

Sunday – Hours at 9 AM, followed by Divine Liturgy
After Liturgy – Church School.
Vigil at 6 PM (for Protection)

14 Oct.

Monday – Feast of the Protection of the Most Holy Theotokos
Hours at 9 AM, followed by Divine Liturgy

19 Oct.

Saturday – Vigil at 6 PM

20 Oct.

Sunday – Hours at 9 AM, followed by Divine Liturgy
After Liturgy – Church School
Orthodox Dogmatic Theology and Unseen Warfare Adult Classes at 3:30 PM

26 Oct.

Saturday – Vigil at 6 PM

27 Oct.

Sunday – Hours at 9 AM, followed by Divine Liturgy.
Law of God and Church Music for Middle Schoolers at 3:30 PM
Law of God and UnseenWarfare for High Schoolers at 5 PM

 

Cleaning Schedule:  

  4 Oct.Greg and Maria Monforte

11 Oct.Gehring Family

18 Oct.Gabriel Family

25 Oct.Alexopolous Family

 


 

Church Schedule for the Month of November, 2019

 

  2 Nov.

Demetrius Memorial Saturday – General Panikhida (Memorial Service)
at 5 PM.  Vigil at 6 PM

  3 Nov.

Sunday – Hours at 9 AM, followed by Divine Liturgy.
After Liturgy –  Church School
Orthodox Dogmatic Theology and Unseen Warfare
Adult Classes – at 3:30 PM

  7 Nov.

Thursday – Great Vespers with Litia at 6 PM (for St. Demetrius)

  9 Nov.

Saturday – Vigil at 6 PM

10 Nov.

Sunday – Hours at 9 AM, followed by Divine Liturgy
Law of God for Middle Schoolers at 3:30 PM
Law of God for High Schoolers at 5 PM

16 Nov.

Saturday – Vigil at 6 PM

17 Nov.

Sunday – Hours at 9 AM, followed by Divine Liturgy.
After Liturgy – Church School
Orthodox Dogmatic Theology and Unseen Warfare
Adult Classes  at 3:30 PM

20 Nov.

Wednesday – Vigil at 6 PM (for St. Michael)

21 Nov.

Thursday – Synaxis of St. Michael and all the Bodiless Hosts
Hours at 9 AM, followed by Divine Liturgy

23 Nov.

Saturday – Vigil at 6 PM

24 Nov.

Sunday – Hours at 9 AM, followed by Divine Liturgy.
Law of God for Middle Schoolers at 3:30 PM
Law of God for High Schoolers at 5 PM

28 Nov.

Thursday Nativity Fast Begins

30 Nov.

Saturday – Vigil at 6 PM

 

Cleaning Schedule:

Coffee  Hour Schedule

  1 Nov. – Patty & Ed Hahn and Martha Ray

  3 Nov. –  Potluck Luncheon

  8 Nov. – Father Thomas and Martha Ray

10 Nov. – Group #1 Gabriel/Curry

15 Nov. -  Greg and Maria Monforte

17 Nov. – Potluck Luncheon

22 Nov. – Gehring Family

24 Nov. – Group # 2 Gehring/K. Gehring

29 Nov. -  Gabriel Family